Spix’s macaw (Cyanopsitta spixii), otherwise called the little blue macaw, is a macaw local to Brazil. It is an individual from clan Arini in the subfamily Arinae (Neotropical parrots), part of the family Psittacidae (the genuine parrots). It was first depicted by German naturalist Georg Marcgrave, when he was working in the State of Pernambuco, Brazil in 1638 and it is named for German naturalist Johann Baptist von Spix, who gathered an example in 1819 on the bank of the Rio São Francisco in upper east Bahia in Brazil.
The bird is a medium-size parrot weighing around 300 grams (11 oz), more modest than the greater part of the huge macaws. Its appearance is different shades of blue, with a dim blue head, light blue underparts, and clear blue upperparts. Guys and females are practically indistinguishable by all accounts, but the females are somewhat more modest. Presently there are no known overcomers of the species in the wild and it goes under the class EW (wiped out in nature).
The species occupied riparian Caraibeira (Tabebuia aurea) forest displays in the seepage bowl of the Rio São Francisco inside the Caatinga dry timberland environment of inside northeastern Brazil. It had an exceptionally limited regular environment because of its reliance on the tree for settling, taking care of and perching. It takes care of basically on seeds and nuts of Caraiba and different Euphorbiaceae (spurge) bushes, the predominant vegetation of the Caatinga. Because of deforestation in its restricted reach and concentrated natural surroundings, the bird was uncommon in the wild all through the 20th century. It has consistently been exceptionally uncommon in imprisonment, part of the way because of the distance of its normal reach.
The IUCN see the Spix’s macaw as terminated in nature. Its last known fortress in the wild was in northeastern Bahia, Brazil and sightings were exceptionally uncommon. After a 2000 locating of a male bird, the following and last locating was in 2016. The species is currently kept up with through a hostage reproducing program at a few protection associations under the aegis of the Brazilian government. It is recorded on CITES Appendix I, which makes exchange illicit with the exception of real preservation, logical or instructive purposes.
The Brazilian Chico Mendes Institute for Biodiversity Conservation (ICMBio) is leading an undertaking Ararinha-Azul with a related arrangement to reestablish the species to the wild when adequate reproducing birds and reestablished territory are accessible.