Sale!

Mitred Conure

$250.00

Species Overview
COMMON NAMES: Mitred conure, mitred parakeet, red-headed conure

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aratinga mitrata

ADULT SIZE: One of the largest of the conures, measuring 13 to 15 inches in length, weighing about 7 ounces

LIFE EXPECTANCY: 20 to 30 years

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Origin and History

The mitred conure is local toward the South American Andes Mountain district including north-focal Peru, Bolivia, and northwestern Argentina. It commonly possesses high-elevation backwoods found 3,000 to 11,000 feet above ocean level. This species has been acquainted with California, Florida, and Hawaii, where they are at times thought to be an aggravation because of the yield harm they can cause.

Demeanor

Tame, hand-took care of mitred conures can make tender family pets when given a lot of adoration and consideration. Mitred conures are a decent decision for proprietors who appreciate investing energy connecting with a pet bird. This bird will require somewhere around two to four hours of activity, communication, and social time with you each day.

Likewise with any pet bird, mitred conures have their states of mind. Also, as other conure species, this bird can get nippy. Consequently, a conure isn’t the best pet for families with little kids, however they can make great family pets in homes with more established kids who see how to deal with and regard birds.

Mitred conures that are very much mingled can in any case get uproarious. You can anticipate uproarious shrieking, shouts, and cackling during the first light and sunset time frames.

Clownish commonly, this species is shrewd and may perform stunts to acquire your consideration and love.

Discourse and Vocalizations

Conures are among the most loquacious parrots. Mitred conures will flabbergast you with their grip of words and expressions. Their piercing voices frequently make them sound entertaining and garbled. This doesn’t prevent them from being loquacious and fun little talkers with their mumbles and quavers.

Mitred Conure Colors and Markings

An adult mitred conure is clear green with spots of dazzling red all over, head, neck, and the top portion of its legs. It has an exposed white ring around the eyes with a horn-shaded nose and dark feet. Guys and females are indistinguishable in shading. It tends to be hard to recognize it from its direct relation, the cherry-headed conure. The primary distinction between them is that the mitred is feeling the loss of the radiant red spot on the curve of the wing.

Really focusing on the Mitred Conure

A mitred conure needs a significantly estimated confine with something like a 24-inch square impression and 36 creeps in tallness at the base. Give roosts that are evaluated to solid chewers and change them often to keep the bird from getting exhausted. Mitred conures are athletic birds that ought to likewise have a play region or exercise center remain outside its enclosure.

These birds love to wash and can be showered with a splash bottle or under a sink sprayer routinely.

All conures are group situated birds. Be ready to fill in as the job of the bird’s flockmate. They require exercises and mental incitement to forestall fatigue and the conduct issues that come from disregard. Exhausted or forlorn conures may tear into you, bite unapproved things, or shout. Plan to associate with your bird something like two hours out of every day. An extraordinary action is training the bird to copy words and expressions. A bird that learns a great deal of words is a bird that is less disposed to shout.

Normal Health Problems

The mitred conure, as other conures, is a somewhat solid bird contrasted with different parrots. In any case, it is inclined to a portion of a similar medical problems that influence other conures:

Aspergillosis (contagious respiratory contamination)

Candidiasis and psittacosis (bacterial contaminations)

Cold, hypersensitivities, and sinus irritation

Plume culling

Pacheco’s sickness (destructive viral disease)

In the event that a bird gets exhausted or feels ignored, it might begin a self-ravaging conduct of quill culling. Have your bird checked by an avian veterinarian yearly or then again if your bird begins acting lazy, quits eating, or appears to be strange to you.

Diet and Nutrition

In the wild, mitred conures feast generally on natural product, nuts, and seeds. In bondage, they work best on a fair, pelleted diet enhanced with new organic products, vegetables, and infrequently, nuts. Feed new food and water every day.

Gender

Male, Female, Both

Scroll to Top